Humphrey Bogart   

Birth Name: Humphrey DeForest Bogart
Born: January 23, 1899
Died: January 14, 1957

Get official FilmHead.com merchandise
featuring Bogey at the Slithy Stuff store!

Humphrey Bogart was one of those few American actors who could claim to be, at one point, the biggest star in the world. He ruled Hollywood from the early 1940s until his death in 1957. He was the founder of the "Rat Pack", an informal club of Hollywood elite which would go on to be the infamous ruling class under the subsequent leadership of Frank Sinatra. During Bogey's reign, though, he called all the shots. His impeccable taste in projects insured his status as he made one critical and financial success after another. His partnership with director John Huston began in 1941 with the film noir classic The Maltese Falcon, and eventually produced his only Academy Award, for The African Queen (winning over Marlon Brando's legendary performance in A Streetcar Named Desire). His first screen appearance with Lauren Bacall in To Have and Have Not (1944) began a string of hit films together and the most celebrated marriage in Hollywood. Of all the tough guys that Bogart played throughout his career, from the cheap gangster dramas of the 1930s through the classic urban thrillers of the 40s and 50s, he will be best remembered for playing Rick Blaine, the grizzled drunk who ultimately sacrificed love for the sake of love in Casablanca. Humphrey Bogart was truly unique, and Hollywood can only dream of having another great star like him again.
    -- by Matt Heffernan <matt@filmhead.com>

1948:
Treasure of the Sierra Madre

1942:
Casablanca

1941:
The Maltese Falcon


For more information, go to the Internet Movie Database


Back to People Index
FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week
Guide to Star Ratings

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2001 Matt Heffernan