Grace Kelly   

Birth Name: Grace Patricia Kelly
Born: November 12, 1929
Died: September 14, 1982

In her very short career, Grace Kelly made a huge impression. Her first significant role came in Fred Zinneman's classic western High Noon, in 1952. She followed that with several other successful films, including three with Alfred Hitchcock. In 1954, she won an Academy Award for her performance in The Country Girl. She had quickly risen to the top ranks of Hollywood, but in 1956 she was whisked away from show business by Prince Rainier of Monaco. The star actress became the most glamorous royal figure in the world: Princess Grace. She had three children with the prince, and lived a life of privilege and wealth. However, it was cut drastically short in 1982 when she was in a fatal car accident. Since then, Prince Rainier has banned all of her films from being shown in Monaco, still grieving, along with the rest of the world, over her loss.
    -- by Matt Heffernan <matt@filmhead.com>

1954:
Rear Window


For more information, go to the Internet Movie Database


Back to People Index
FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week
Guide to Star Ratings

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2001 Matt Heffernan