Audrey Hepburn   

Birth Name: Edda Van Heemstra Hepburn-Ruston
Born: May 4, 1929
Died: January 20, 1993

Even though her career in Hollywood lasted only 15 years, Audrey Hepburn will always be remembered as one of its brightest stars. Coming to Hollywood in 1953 by way of Holland and England, she became an instant sensation with her performance in William Wyler's Roman Holiday. She won an Academy Award for this American debut, and followed it with a solid string of successful films, including four more which would earn her Oscar nominations. Her elegant beauty and European charm made her a beloved figure throughout the world, but she decided that she had enough after making Wait Until Dark in 1967. At 38 years old and in her prime, she was a retired actress. Through the rest of her life, she came back to make only four more forgettable feature films, ending with Steven Spielberg's Always in 1989. After that, she fell ill with cancer and left the world wanting much, much more of this great lady of the screen.
    -- by Matt Heffernan <matt@filmhead.com>

1964:
My Fair Lady


For more information, go to the Internet Movie Database


Back to People Index
FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week
Guide to Star Ratings

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2001 Matt Heffernan