2002 British Academy Film Awards

Feature article by Matt Heffernan <matt@filmhead.com>
February 26, 2002

On February 24, the 2002 Orange British Academy Film Awards were presented. Below are the nominees in each category and the winners.

Best Film
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
A Beautiful Mind
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Shrek
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

The Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
Bridget Jones's Diary
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Iris
Me Without You
Winner: Gosford Park

The Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
Steve Coogan, Henry Normal (writers) - The Parole Officer
Julian Fellowes (writer) - Gosford Park
Joel Hopkins (writer/director), Nicola Usbourne (producer) - Jump Tomorrow
Ruth Kenley-Letts (producer) - Strictly Sinatra
Jack Lothian (writer) - Late Night Shopping
Richard Parry (director/co-writer) - South West 9
Winners: Joel Hopkins and Nicola Usbourne

The David Lean Award for Best Achievement in Direction
Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Ron Howard - A Beautiful Mind
Robert Altman - Gosford Park
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Baz Luhrmann - Moulin Rouge
Winner: Peter Jackson

Best Original Screenplay
Guillaume Laurant, Jean-Pierre Jeunet - Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Julian Fellowes - Gosford Park
Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce - Moulin Rouge
Alejandro Amenábar - The Others
Wes Anderson, Owen Wilson - The Royal Tenenbaums
Winners: Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Best Screenplay Adapted From Another Source
Akiva Goldsman - A Beautiful Mind
Helen Fielding, Andrew Davies, Richard Curtis - Bridget Jones's Diary
Richard Eyre, Charles Wood - Iris
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S.H. Schulman - Shrek
Winners: Elliott, Rossio, Stillman, and Schulman for Shrek

Best Performance by an Actress In A Leading Role
Judi Dench - Iris
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom
Audrey Tautou - Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Renée Zellweger - Bridget Jones's Diary
Winner: Judi Dench

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Jim Broadbent - Iris
Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind
Ian McKellen - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Kevin Spacey - The Shipping News
Tom Wilkinson - In the Bedroom
Winner: Russell Crowe

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind
Judi Dench - The Shipping News
Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
Kate Winslet - Iris
Winner: Jennifer Connelly

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Hugh Bonneville - Iris
Jim Broadbent - Moulin Rouge
Robbie Coltrane - Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Colin Firth - Bridget Jones's Diary
Eddie Murphy - Shrek
Winner: Jim Broadbent

The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
Yann Tiersen - Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Craig Armstrong, Marius De Vries, Steve Hitchcock - Moulin Rouge
Angelo Badalamenti - Mulholland Drive
Harry Gregson-Williams, John Powell - Shrek
Winner: Armstrong, De Vries, and Hitchcock for Moulin Rouge
Note: Unlike the Hollywood Foreign Press, the British Academy at least had the sense to realize that Armstrong was not the sole musical force in this film. It still doesn't make it a greater achievement than a completely original score, but credit is going to the right place.

Best Film Not in the English Language
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Amores Perros
Abril Despedaçado (Behind the Sun)
Monsoon Wedding
La Pianiste (The Piano Teacher)
Winner: Amores Perros

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel - Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Slawomir Idziak - Black Hawk Down
Andrew Lesnie - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Roger Deakins - The Man Who Wasn't There
Donald M. McAlpine - Moulin Rouge
Winner: Roger Deakins

Best Production Design
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Winner: Amelie

Best Costume Design
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Planet of the Apes
Winner: Gosford Park

Best Film Editing
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (Amelie)
Black Hawk Down
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Mulholland Drive
Winner: Mulholland Drive

Best Sound
Black Hawk Down
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Shrek
Winner: Moulin Rouge

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Shrek
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Makeup/Hair
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Planet of the Apes
Winner: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Best Short Film
About a Girl
Inferno
The Red Peppers
Skin Deep
Tattoo
Winner: About a Girl

Best Animated Short
Camouflage
Dog
Home Road Movies
Tuesday
The World of Interiors
Winner: Dog

The Academy Fellowship
Recipient: Merchant Ivory Productions

The Academy Fellowship
Recipient: Warren Beatty

Special Award
Recipient: Eon Productions

The Michael Balcon Award for British Contribution to Cinema
Recipient: Vic Armstrong

Orange Film of the Year (Audience Award)
Recipient: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

Back to Feature Articles


FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2002 Matt Heffernan