2001 British Academy Film Awards

Feature article by Matt Heffernan <matt@filmhead.com>
February 26, 2001

On February 25, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the 2001 Orange British Academy Film Awards. Below are the nominees in each category and the eventual winners.

Best Film
Almost Famous
Billy Elliot
Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Erin Brockovich
Gladiator
Winner: Gladiator

The Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
Billy Elliot
Chicken Run
The House of Mirth
Last Resort
Sexy Beast
Winner: Billy Elliot

The Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
Stephen Daldry (director, Billy Elliot)
Lee Hall (writer, Billy Elliot)
Pawel Pawlikowski (writer/director, Last Resort)
Simon Cellan-Jones (director, Some Voices)
Mark Crowdy (writer/producer, Saving Grace)
Winner: Pawel Pawlikowski

The David Lean Award for Best Achievement in Direction
Stephen Daldry - Billy Elliot
Ang Lee - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Steven Soderbergh - Erin Brockovich
Ridley Scott - Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh - Traffic
Winner: Ang Lee - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)

Best Original Screenplay
Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous
Lee Hall - Billy Elliot
Susannah Grant - Erin Brockovich
David Franzoni, John Logan, William Nicholson - Gladiator
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Winner: Cameron Crowe - Almost Famous

Best Screenplay Adapted From Another Source
Robert Nelson Jacobs - Chocolat
James Schamus, Wang Hui-Ling, Tsai Kuo-Jung - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
D.V. De Vincentis, Steve Pink, John Cusack, Scott Rosenberg - High Fidelity
Stephen Gaghan - Traffic
Steven Kloves - Wonder Boys
Winner: Stephen Gaghan - Traffic

Best Performance by an Actress In A Leading Role
Juliette Binoche - Chocolat
Kate Hudson - Almost Famous
Julia Roberts - Erin Brockovich
Hilary Swank - Boys Don't Cry
Michelle Yeoh - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Winner: Julia Roberts - Erin Brockovich

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot
Russell Crowe - Gladiator
Michael Douglas - Wonder Boys
Tom Hanks - Cast Away
Geoffrey Rush - Quills
Winner: Jamie Bell - Billy Elliot

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Judi Dench - Chocolat
Frances McDormand - Almost Famous
Lena Olin - Chocolat
Julie Walters - Billy Elliot
Zhang Ziyi - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Winner: Julie Walters - Billy Elliot

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Benicio Del Toro - Traffic
Albert Finney - Erin Brockovich
Gary Lewis - Billy Elliot
Joaquin Phoenix - Gladiator
Oliver Reed - Gladiator
Winner: Benicio Del Toro - Traffic

The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
Nancy Wilson - Almost Famous
Stephen Warbeck - Billy Elliot
Tan Dun - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Hans Zimmer, Lisa Gerrard - Gladiator
T-Bone Burnett, Carter Burwell - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Winner: Tan Dun - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)

Best Film Not in the English Language
Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
La fille sur le pont (Girl on the Bridge)
Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien (With a Friend Like Harry...)
In the Mood for Love
Malèna
Winner: Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)

Best Cinematography
Brian Tufano - Billy Elliot
Roger Pratt - Chocolat
Peter Pau - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
John Mathieson - Gladiator
Roger Deakins - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Winner: John Mathieson - Gladiator

Best Production Design
David Gropman - Chocolat
Tim Yip - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Arthur Max - Gladiator
Dennis Gassner - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Martin Childs - Quills
Winner: Arthur Max - Gladiator

Best Costume Design
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus - Chocolat
Tim Yip - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Janty Yates - Gladiator
Monica Howe - The House of Mirth
Jacqueline West - Quills
Winner: Tim Yip - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)

Best Film Editing
John Wilson - Billy Elliot
Tim Squyres - Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Anne V. Coates - Erin Brockovich
Pietro Scalia - Gladiator
Stephen Mirrione - Traffic
Winner: Pietro Scalia - Gladiator

Best Sound
Almost Famous
Billy Elliot
Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Gladiator
The Perfect Storm
Winner: Almost Famous

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Chicken Run
Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Gladiator
The Perfect Storm
Vertical Limit
Winner: The Perfect Storm

Best Makeup/Hair
Chocolat
Wo hu cang long (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon)
Gladiator
Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Quills
Winner: Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Best Short Film
Going Down
Je T'Aime John Wayne
The Last Post
Shadowscan
Sweet
Winner: Shadowscan

Best Animated Short
Cloud Cover
Father and Daughter
Lounge Act
Six of One
Winner: Father and Daughter

The Academy Fellowship
Recipient: Albert Finney

The Michael Balcon Award for outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Recipient: Mary Selway

Orange Audience Award
Recipient: Gladiator

Back to Feature Articles


FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2001 Matt Heffernan