2000 British Academy Film Awards

Feature article by Matt Heffernan
April 10, 2000

On April 10, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners for the 2000 British Academy Film Awards. Below is a complete list of nominees, including the winner in each category. I didn't make any picks or predictions becauase many of these films were not released in America before the awards ceremony.

Best Film
American Beauty
East Is East
The End of the Affair
The Sixth Sense
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Winner: American Beauty

The David Lean Award for Best Achievement in Direction
Pedro Almodóvar - Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother)
Sam Mendes - American Beauty
Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair
M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense
Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Winner: Almodóvar

The Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
East Is East
Notting Hill
Onegin
Ratcatcher
Topsy-Turvy
Wonderland
Winner: East Is East

Best Original Screenplay
Pedro Almodóvar - Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother)
Alan Ball - American Beauty
Charlie Kaufman - Being John Malkovich
M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense
Mike Leigh - Topsy-Turvy
Winner: Kaufman

Best Screenplay Adapted From Another Source
Oliver Parker - An Ideal Husband
Ayub Khan-Din - East Is East
Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair
Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Winner: Jordan

Best Performance by an Actress In A Leading Role
Linda Bassett - East Is East
Annette Bening - American Beauty
Julianne Moore - The End of the Affair
Emily Watson - Angela's Ashes
Winner: Bening

Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role
Jim Broadbent - Topsy-Turvy
Russell Crowe - The Insider
Ralph Fiennes - The End of the Affair
Om Puri - East Is East
Kevin Spacey - American Beauty
Winner: Spacey

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role
Thora Birch - American Beauty
Cate Blanchett - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Cameron Diaz - Being John Malkovich
Maggie Smith - Tea With Mussolini
Mena Suvari - American Beauty
Winner: Smith

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role
Wes Bentley - American Beauty
Rhys Ifans - Notting Hill
Michael Caine - The Cider House Rules
Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Timothy Spall - Topsy-Turvy
Winner: Law

The Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music
Thomas Newman - American Beauty
Ry Cooder and Nick Gold - Buena Vista Social Club
Michael Nyman - The End of the Affair
Gabriel Yared - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Winner: Newman

Best Film Not in the English Language
Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) - Spain
Buena Vista Social Club - Germany (in Spanish and English)
Festen (The Celebration) - Denmark
Lola rennt (Run Lola Run) - Germany
Winner: All About My Mother

Best Cinematography
Conrad L. Hall - American Beauty
Michael Seresin - Angela's Ashes
Roger Pratt - The End of the Affair
Bill Pope - The Matrix
John Seale - The Talented Mr. Ripley
Winner: Hall

Best Production Design
Naomi Shohan - American Beauty
Michael Seresin - Angela's Ashes
Anthony Pratt - The End of the Affair
Owen Paterson - The Matrix
Rich Heinrichs - Sleepy Hollow
Winner: Sleepy Hollow

Best Costume Design
Caroline Harris - An Ideal Husband
Sandy Powell - The End of the Affair
Colleen Atwood - Sleepy Hollow
Jenny Beavan, Anna Anni, and Alberto Spiazzi - Tea With Mussolini
Winner: Sleepy Hollow

Best Film Editing
Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury- American Beauty
Eric Zumbrunnen - Being John Malkovich
Zach Staenberg - The Matrix
Andrew Mondshein - The Sixth Sense
Winner: American Beauty

Best Sound
American Beauty
Buena Vista Social Club
The Matrix
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Winner: The Matrix

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
A Bug's Life
The Matrix
The Mummy
Sleepy Hollow
Star Wars - Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Winner: The Matrix

Best Makeup/Hair
Tania McComas, Carol A. O'Connell - American Beauty
Peter King - An Ideal Husband
Ralph Fiennes - The End of the Affair
Christine Beveridge - Topsy-Turvy
Winner: Topsy-Turvy

Best Short Film
Bait
Perdie
The Tale of the Rat That Wrote
Who's My Favourite Girl?
Winner: Who's My Favourite Girl?

Best Animated Short
Jolly Roger
The Man with the Beautiful Eyes
The Old Man and the Sea
The Periwig-Maker
Winner: The Man with the Beautiful Eyes

The Carl Foreman Award for the Most Promising Newcomer in British Film
Justin Kerrigan (Human Traffic)
Ayub Khan-Din (East Is East)
Kirk Jones (Waking Ned Devine)
Lynne Ramsay (Ratcatcher)
Winner: Ramsay

Back to Feature Articles


FilmHead.com Home
Review Archive
Video Pick of the Week

webmaster@filmhead.com

© 2000 Matt Heffernan